Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Toll-Free Helpline:
1-866-219-LANC

Leadership
Legal Aid of North Carolina

Leadership

Board of Directors

​CHAIR

​VICE-CHAIR

​TREASURER

​SECRETARY​

Georgiana​ L. Yonuschot
Womble Carlyle San​​dridge
& Rice, PLLC
Winston-Salem
S. Camille Payton
Ward Black Law​
Greensboro​
James E. Mills
Scotlan​d Neck
Iris P. Green
Disability Rights ​N.C.
Raleigh​

MEMBER​S​

​​Reid C. "Cal" Adams
Womble Carlyle
Sandridge​ & Rice, PLLC​​
Winston-Salem

Glenn A. Barfield
Haithcock, Barfield,
Hulse & Kinsey PLLC
Goldsboro

Benton Family Law 
Goldsboro

Francisco J. Benzoni​
N.C. Dept. of Justice
Raleigh

Amanda Bradley
Cherokee
Geraldine Champion
Henderson

Cristina Fernandez
GlaxoSmithKline
Research Triangle Park
 
Judge Jane Gray
Raleigh
 
Robert E. Harrington
Robinson, Bradshaw
& Hinson, P.A.
Charlotte

Kilpatrick Stockton & Townsend LLP
Winston-Salem



Kathy Dell Harris
Warrenton

Mary Hedg
epeth
Rocky Mount
 ​
Doris Maldonado
Columbia
 
Betty D. McKoy
Wilmington
 
Clayton D. Morgan
Duke Energy
Raleigh

E. Spencer Parris
Raleigh

Lockwood Perry
Dover
Milan T. Pham
NicholsonPham
Durham

Richard J. Rutledge, Jr.
Law Office of Richard J. Rutledge, Jr., PLLC
Winston-Salem​

James M. Talley, Jr.
Horack, Talley, Pharr
& Lowndes, PA
Charlotte
 
Diane Wardlow
Winston-Salem
 
Monica E. Webb
McGuireWoods LLP​
Raleigh​​​​​

Management

EXECUTIVE
George R. Hausen, Jr., President and Executive Director
Theodore O. Fillette, Assistant Director
Bernetta Johnsson, ​A​ssistant Director for Finance and Chief Financial Officer
Celia Pistolis, Assistant Director of Litigation
Yvette Stackhouse, Assistant Director of General Counsel

REGIONAL
MANAGERS


Northeast Region
Reynauld M. Wi​​lliams

Southeast Region
Richard Klein

Triad Region
Yvette Stackhouse (Interim)

Triangle Region
Victor Boone

West Region
Barbara Degen

MANAGING
ATTORNEYS


Central Intake Unit
Vilma Suarez

Ahoskie Office
Reynauld M. Williams

Charlotte Office
Cindy Patton

Concord Office
Judy Newbold

Durham Office
Gina L. Reyman

Fayetteville Office
Andre Brown​

Gastonia Office
Heather S. Bankert (Interim)​

Greensboro Office
Janet McAuley Blue

Greenville Office
Sandy L. Lee

MANAGING
ATTORNEYS (cont.)


Hayesville Office
Jim Holloway

Morganton Office
Andrew Cogdell
Barbara Degen

Pembroke Office
Candace Harke​ (Interim)​

Pittsboro Office
Erin Haygood

Raleigh Office
Victor J. Boone

Sylva Office
Larry Nestler

Wilmington Office
Richard M. Klein​

Yolanda Taylor

Winston-Salem
Valene Franco

PROJECT
MANAGERS


Advocates for Children's Services
Jen Story

Battered Immigrant Project
Rona Karacacova

Domestic Violence 
Prevention Initiative
TeAndra Miller​​

PROJECT
MANAGERS (cont.)


Fair Housing Project
Jeffrey Dillman

Farmworker Unit
Lori Johnson

Medical-Legal Partnership
Madlyn Morreale

NC Navigator Consortium
Jennifer Simmons

Second Chance Employment and Housing Project
Kari Hamel

Senior Law Project
Angeleigh Dorsey

The Child's Advocate
Suzanne Chester​

ADMINISTRATION


Director of Development
Megan Milner

Director of Human Resources
Arlene Glasco

Director of Information Technology
Jim Ponder

Director of Public Relations
Sean Driscoll

Office Manager
​Tonya Pruitt-Lyons